Category Archives: criminal law
[…] N.Y. Penal Law § 125.10. Not very helpful on its own; we need the definition of criminal negligence:

A person acts with criminal negligence  with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an  offense  when  he  fails to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance  exists.  The  risk  must  be of such nature and degree that the failure to perceive it constitutes  a  gross  deviation  from  the  standard  of  care  that  a reasonable person would observe in the situation.

N.Y. Penal Law § 15.05.  The key here is the second sentence.  The prosecution offered essentially no evidence that Vance’s telekinetic blast was a “gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation,” given that the situation was one of a heavily injured young adult being beaten by a grown man with no help in sight.