Law and the Multiverse Mailbag VI
[…] It turns out that yes, there are.

In the United States the Food and Drug Administration is responsible for approving new drugs, including vaccines.  FDA regulations are given in Title 21 of the Code of Federal Regulations, which is electronically accessible at GPO Access.  There are numerous procedures and requirements that can be waived in emergency cases.  We’ll discuss a couple of examples.

New drugs are submitted for FDA approval via an Investigational New Drug application or IND.  If the application is approved, the clinical trial process starts.  Under 21 CFR 312.10, IND requirements may be waived in an emergency.  The circumstances justifying a waiver are open-ended.  It’s enough that the sponsor (i.e. the applicant) give “Other information justifying a waiver” and that the FDA find that a waiver “would not pose a significant and unreasonable risk to human subjects of the investigation.”  In a serious public health emergency it’s easy to argue that the risks of fast-tracking an application are not unreasonable or significant compared to, say, everyone in the world dying of Kryptonian Ebola.

Of course, an approved IND only starts the clinical trial process.