Author Archives: James Daily
[…] In the Revenant’s case, an important question is whether his vigilante detective activities are for-profit or are merely a hobby. The general rule is given by 26 U.S.C. § 183(a):

In the case of an activity engaged in by an individual or an S corporation, if such activity is not engaged in for profit, no deduction attributable to such activity shall be allowed under this chapter except as provided in this section.

§ 183(b)(1) expands on the general rule slightly, allowing “the deductions which would be allowable under this chapter for the taxable year without regard to whether or not such activity is engaged in for profit.”  This includes deductions for real property tax payments, mortgage interest payments, casualty losses, theft losses, and personal items such as charitable contributions and medical expenses.  It does not, however, include business expenses or a home office.