Monthly Archives: April 2012
[…] For example, parents have an affirmative duty to rescue their children.  However, it is very, very rare that the police or other government workers are considered to have such a special relationship with the victim of a crime or other endangered person, so even superheroes who work with or for the government will rarely be treated differently than if they were working as a private citizen.

Finally, at least five states (Massachusetts, Minnesota, Rhode Island, Wisconsin, and Vermont) have passed laws overruling the common law rule in some circumstances.  For example, 12 V.S.A. § 519(a) provides “A person who knows that another is exposed to grave physical harm shall, to the extent that the same can be rendered without danger or peril to himself or without interference with important duties owed to others, give reasonable assistance to the exposed person unless that assistance or care is being provided by others.” (emphasis added).  Not only is this a fairly narrow exception to the common law rule, but the maximum penalty for violating it is a whopping $100 fine.  So while Vermont has pushed back against the common law rule, it hasn’t put a lot of weight behind it.