Dollhouse
[…] For starters, there’s a question of contract. All of the actives are at least theoretically volunteers of some sort, though it’s implied that there is some degree of coercion or at least blatantly taking advantage of people. If the implications are true, the contracts may be entirely void, as agreements made under duress are not enforceable. But that aside, one cannot consent to serious bodily injury. The law just won’t permit it. And there’s a really good argument to be made that Treatments do constitute “serious bodily injury,” which is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 1365(h)(3)(D) to include “protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty” (states have similar laws or common law rules). Treatments certainly seem to involve “impairment of the function of. . . a mental faculty.” So because they cannot be consented to, Treatments almost certainly constitute assault.