Category Archives: contracts
[…] Given the ‘gotcha’ nature of contracts with the Devil, we’d say subsection (a) doesn’t apply, since it’s highly unlikely that the new terms are fair and equitable.  Subsection (c) is basically a reference to promissory estoppel and wouldn’t seem to apply here, either.

It’s an interesting question whether subsection (b) applies, however.  It’s a reference to the Uniform Commercial Code’s rule that additional consideration is not required to modify a contract for the sale of goods.  Is the sale of a soul a sale of goods?  According to UCC § 2-103(k), “‘Goods’ means all things that are movable at the time of identification to a contract for sale.”  Is a soul movable at the time of the contract?  Maybe not, since (in the Reaper universe) the soul is attached to the body until death, at which point the soul either goes to heaven or hell.