Once Upon a Time, Episode 5
[…] The fact that there’s no hearing planned wouldn’t change the answer, since the crime of improper influence is complete the moment the harm is threatened.  Whether the harm ever comes to fruition or even ever could doesn’t matter.

III. Perjury

The next question is related to the issue of improper influence: “if he gives the court different testimony solely because he has been fired by one of the parties, is he committing perjury?”

For the answer we have to look to the definition of perjury in Maine, found in § 451.

“1. A person is guilty of perjury if he makes:
A. In any official proceeding, a false material statement under oath or affirmation, or swears or affirms the truth of a material statement previously made, and he does not believe the statement to be true”

A child custody hearing is certainly an official proceeding, the expert’s opinion is a material statement, and he would be under oath, so the issue is whether he would believe the statement to be true or not.